Product of USA


Made with love and integrity

14e cosmetics is a 100% natural makeup line committed to producing products that your skin will love. Cruelty free, paraben free, toxic free, chemical free. Using Aloe Vera as a base (that’s right, NO water!) and skin calming ingredients such as Gotu Kola and Licorice Root, 14e cosmetics relieves and treats the symptoms of acne and targets the beginning signs of ageing skin--naturally. 14e cosmetics is a line with your skin in mind.

 

14e cosmetics was founded by professional makeup artist, Emma Fortini. Raised near the beach in sunny San Diego, she recognised the importance of taking care of her skin at an early age. Tired of dealing with sunburns and constant acne breakouts into her adult life, Emma began to explore natural solutions. 

As a makeup artist, Emma quickly discovered that the selection of truly all-natural cosmetic brands was limited. 14e cosmetics is different; every ingredient used is 100% natural. Taking her appreciation for pure ingredients and passion for makeup artistry, Emma has chosen to work with an Ayurvedic molecular biologist with extensive experience in natural skincare to create the highest quality all-natural beauty line: 14e cosmetics was born.

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Juice & Gel
A primary ingredient (instead of water), aloe vera juice/gel is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. Containing amino acids and vitamins, It is a water/gel like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, sunburned skin, moisturise, treat acne and fight ageing. With its ability to penetrate deep in all skin layers, lignin in aloe makes it an excellent carrier agent for all other ingredients. 

Glycerin (plant, vegetable, kosher)
Plant Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which softens and smooths skin, reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

Jojoba Oil
Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba" is cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Oil is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturiser and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It’s also a good choice for use on mature, ageing skin and wrinkles. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties and help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Argan Oil
Argan oil is also packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation while moisturising the skin.

Acerola
A cherry-like fruit with high vitamin C concentration and antioxidants. Some of its skin benefits include protection against free radical damage that can accelerate skin aging, even and brighten skin tone, boost collagen and elasticity, and helps skin ability to retain moisture.

Kokum Butter
Originating in India, this exotic skin care butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrient more readily available for use by skin tissues. It supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of skin wall. It also softens skin and helps prevent wrinkles and dry skin as well as help regenerate skin cells.

Lecithin (Sunflower)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Note: the lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Lavender
Lavender is a gentle oil with a soft, floral herbal scent. Known for its calming, relaxing & soothing effects as well as antibacterial properties. Suitable for all skin types, lavender’s fragrant, purple spike-like flowers heal and soothe various skin complaints such as acne, skin allergies, inflammation, sunburn, wounds, dermatitis, and eczema. 

Zinc (Non-Nano)
Zinc is a naturally occurring powder mineral that sits on top of the skin and protects against UV rays. Non-nano means its particles are not small enough to enter the blood stream, making it much more safe and effective.

Gotu Kola
Native to India where it is called Brahmi, its therapeutic uses are numerous both internal and external. It is very effective in preventing wrinkles and firming the skin. It also heals broken tissue reducing the formation of scar tissue, prevents cellulite from forming, helps blood circulation and aids in the synthesis of collagen and tissue regeneration.

Titanium Dioxide
A mineral compound used for its opacity and added sun protection.

Licorice
Licorice can help reduce the appearance of age spots and hyper-pigmentation on skin. It contains an active compound called “glabridin,” which inhibits the enzyme that causes skin to darken from sun exposure. A natural skin whitening agent, glabridin helps decrease the production of melanin and rebalance skin cells. It also controls oil production, making this a good ingredient for those with acne-prone skin.

Bamboo Extract
One of the highest sources of natural silica which can greatly improve ones skin tone, and suppleness. Silica is one of the most important components to anti-ageing. It plays a key role in improving elasticity, collagen production, moisture retention.

Carnauba Wax
A vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of Brazilian palm trees, it is a hard wax with a high melting point and helps controls viscosity levels.

Rosemary
Its extract acts as a natural anti-oxidant, tones skin, and helps treat acne. 

Amazonian White Clay
Helps to reduce the appearance of pores, tighten the skin, minimise discolouration and, maintain skins perfect balance of moisture.

Niacinamide
Naturally derived Vitamin B3. Aids in keeping melanin from reaching the surface of the skin and protects skin from UV damage. Reduces fine lines, tones and tightens skin, and is commonly used to treat acne. 

Cucumber Extract
Soothing and gentle astringent like qualities help reduce redness, irritations, and calm acne. Excellent for sensitive skin

Lecithin (Sunflower)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for skin and hair. The lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Vitamin E
An essential fat-soluble composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The most important and well-known biological function of vitamin E is related to its antioxidant function and antimicrobial agents. When used topically, vitamin E can help heal acne, promote wound healing, and prevent scarring. Topical vitamin E moisturises the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, and decreases redness of the skin after sun exposure. 

Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492)
Compounds made from exposing iron to oxygen to produce pigments used to create different shades.

 

Shop all 14e COSMETICS products

 

   Product of USA


Made with love and integrity

14e cosmetics is a 100% natural makeup line committed to producing products that your skin will love. Cruelty free, paraben free, toxic free, chemical free. Using Aloe Vera as a base (that’s right, NO water!) and skin calming ingredients such as Gotu Kola and Licorice Root, 14e cosmetics relieves and treats the symptoms of acne and targets the beginning signs of ageing skin--naturally. 14e cosmetics is a line with your skin in mind.

 

14e cosmetics was founded by professional makeup artist, Emma Fortini. Raised near the beach in sunny San Diego, she recognised the importance of taking care of her skin at an early age. Tired of dealing with sunburns and constant acne breakouts into her adult life, Emma began to explore natural solutions. 

As a makeup artist, Emma quickly discovered that the selection of truly all-natural cosmetic brands was limited. 14e cosmetics is different; every ingredient used is 100% natural. Taking her appreciation for pure ingredients and passion for makeup artistry, Emma has chosen to work with an Ayurvedic molecular biologist with extensive experience in natural skincare to create the highest quality all-natural beauty line: 14e cosmetics was born.

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Juice & Gel
A primary ingredient (instead of water), aloe vera juice/gel is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. Containing amino acids and vitamins, It is a water/gel like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, sunburned skin, moisturise, treat acne and fight ageing. With its ability to penetrate deep in all skin layers, lignin in aloe makes it an excellent carrier agent for all other ingredients. 

Glycerin (plant, vegetable, kosher)
Plant Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which softens and smooths skin, reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

Jojoba Oil
Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba" is cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Oil is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturiser and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It’s also a good choice for use on mature, ageing skin and wrinkles. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties and help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Argan Oil
Argan oil is also packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation while moisturising the skin.

Acerola
A cherry-like fruit with high vitamin C concentration and antioxidants. Some of its skin benefits include protection against free radical damage that can accelerate skin aging, even and brighten skin tone, boost collagen and elasticity, and helps skin ability to retain moisture.

Kokum Butter
Originating in India, this exotic skin care butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrient more readily available for use by skin tissues. It supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of skin wall. It also softens skin and helps prevent wrinkles and dry skin as well as help regenerate skin cells.

Lecithin (Sunflower)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Note: the lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Lavender
Lavender is a gentle oil with a soft, floral herbal scent. Known for its calming, relaxing & soothing effects as well as antibacterial properties. Suitable for all skin types, lavender’s fragrant, purple spike-like flowers heal and soothe various skin complaints such as acne, skin allergies, inflammation, sunburn, wounds, dermatitis, and eczema. 

Zinc (Non-Nano)
Zinc is a naturally occurring powder mineral that sits on top of the skin and protects against UV rays. Non-nano means its particles are not small enough to enter the blood stream, making it much more safe and effective.

Gotu Kola
Native to India where it is called Brahmi, its therapeutic uses are numerous both internal and external. It is very effective in preventing wrinkles and firming the skin. It also heals broken tissue reducing the formation of scar tissue, prevents cellulite from forming, helps blood circulation and aids in the synthesis of collagen and tissue regeneration.

Titanium Dioxide
A mineral compound used for its opacity and added sun protection.

Licorice
Licorice can help reduce the appearance of age spots and hyper-pigmentation on skin. It contains an active compound called “glabridin,” which inhibits the enzyme that causes skin to darken from sun exposure. A natural skin whitening agent, glabridin helps decrease the production of melanin and rebalance skin cells. It also controls oil production, making this a good ingredient for those with acne-prone skin.

Bamboo Extract
One of the highest sources of natural silica which can greatly improve ones skin tone, and suppleness. Silica is one of the most important components to anti-ageing. It plays a key role in improving elasticity, collagen production, moisture retention.

Carnauba Wax
A vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of Brazilian palm trees, it is a hard wax with a high melting point and helps controls viscosity levels.

Rosemary
Its extract acts as a natural anti-oxidant, tones skin, and helps treat acne. 

Amazonian White Clay
Helps to reduce the appearance of pores, tighten the skin, minimise discolouration and, maintain skins perfect balance of moisture.

Niacinamide
Naturally derived Vitamin B3. Aids in keeping melanin from reaching the surface of the skin and protects skin from UV damage. Reduces fine lines, tones and tightens skin, and is commonly used to treat acne. 

Cucumber Extract
Soothing and gentle astringent like qualities help reduce redness, irritations, and calm acne. Excellent for sensitive skin

Lecithin (Sunflower)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for skin and hair. The lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Vitamin E
An essential fat-soluble composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The most important and well-known biological function of vitamin E is related to its antioxidant function and antimicrobial agents. When used topically, vitamin E can help heal acne, promote wound healing, and prevent scarring. Topical vitamin E moisturises the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, and decreases redness of the skin after sun exposure. 

Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492)
Compounds made from exposing iron to oxygen to produce pigments used to create different shades.

 

Shop all 14e COSMETICS products